PRIVACY POLICY

 
 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual other than business contact information and would include, but is not limited to, such things as an individual’s name, email address, phone number and other contact information.

What kind of information is being collected and how is it used?

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED DIRECTLY FROM YOU
Personal information is collected through our website in certain circumstances, such as when you send an email message to us or complete a questionnaire, form or other online survey found on our website. We only use the personal information you provide to us through our websites for purposes consistent with its collection.

You should also be aware that information provided by you becomes a record of the organization and is subject to the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia.

This information may be further collected, used and disclosed in accordance with that Act or as otherwise required by law. Under this legislation you are also entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. You may make such requests by contacting us.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY (COOKIES)

Some of our web pages use “cookies,” which are small amounts of information stored by your web browser software on your work station. 

Cookies are designed to track browsing history on a website generally for the convenience of the user. They help websites “remember” what areas of a website a browser has accessed or used previously. Cookies can, however, be misused, and have become a privacy concern for some because they can be used to record and analyze an individual’s broader browsing history.

The cookies we use on our websites and what we use them for are described below. 

This site operates on “implied consent,” which means that by visiting and clicking through the site, we assume you agree with this usage. If you do not agree, then you should not use our website, or you can delete the cookies after visiting our sites, or use your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “In Private” in Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari). 

More information on cookies, what they are used for and how to delete cookies after visiting this site can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Social buttons

You might see social media buttons on Spark Kombucha's website. 

Social buttons let visitors share, bookmark or connect you to our other social media pages. 

In order to connect social buttons to the relevant external sites, there are scripts from those domains, which are outside of this site. Those sites could be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including this site. To be certain what information those sites collect, and how to opt out, check the respective policies of each site.

Email

Information sent to our websites over the Internet is not secure. This means that if the visitor uses the e-mail address published on this site, to send an email, the information provided may be intercepted as it travels to our website. We will not be responsible for any damages suffered by individuals as a result of the transmission and information that is sent to us or for any errors or changes made to transmitted information.

Contact us

For questions about the collection or use or your information or the content of this policy, contact info@sparkkombucha.com.